Lincoln Park, Chicago by the Numbers (2026)

Lincoln Park (Chicago community area 7) has about 68,000 residents in 33,772 households. That is 67,987 people in the Census Bureau’s 2020–2024 American Community Survey (ACS), as published in CMAP’s June 2026 Community Data Snapshot. The median household income is $137,914, 87% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, 55% of households rent, and Redfin’s September 2026 median sale price was $899,748. This page collects the official numbers on people, income, work, commuting, housing, land use and the housing market, with a source and date for every table.

What the numbers say

In short: Lincoln Park is a dense lakefront community area of small households, high rates of college degrees and income, and a lot of renting, transit use and working from home. Here are the main points from the data below.

  • Small households. The average household has 1.9 people (2.3 citywide), and 45.5% of households are one person.
  • Young median age. The median age is 31.0 (35.8 citywide), and 41.8% of residents are 20 to 34.
  • Income and education above city levels. The median household income ($137,914) is about 1.8 times Chicago’s ($77,902). 86.9% of adults 25 and older have at least a bachelor’s degree, compared with 44.4% citywide.
  • Mostly renters, close to the city split. 55.2% of occupied homes are rented and 44.8% are owner-occupied, close to Chicago’s 54.0% and 46.0%.
  • Larger buildings, smaller units. 42.8% of housing units are in buildings with 20 or more units, and 39.2% are studios or one-bedrooms.
  • Less driving. 31.6% of households have no car. Workers in Lincoln Park use transit (26.7%) more than they drive alone (26.2%), and 34.2% work from home.
  • Home prices well above the national median. Redfin’s Lincoln Park median sale price was $899,748 in September 2026, compared with $393,895 nationally that month.

At a glance

Population67,987 (ACS 2020–2024); 70,492 in the 2020 Census
Households33,772; average size 1.9 people
Median age31.0
Median household income$137,914 (per capita: $114,444)
Bachelor’s degree or higher (age 25+)86.9%
Housing units37,490; 90.1% occupied
Owner / renter households44.8% / 55.2%
Households with no vehicle31.6%
Mean commute time30.9 minutes
Land area2,023.8 acres (about 3.2 sq mi), 10.3% open space
Median sale price, Sept. 2026$899,748 neighborhood / $849,750 ZIP 60614 (Redfin)
Walk / Transit / Bike Score94 / 79 / 92

Source: CMAP Community Data Snapshot, Lincoln Park, June 2026 release (2020–2024 ACS five-year estimates; land use from CMAP’s 2023 Land Use Inventory). The 2020 Census count is from CMAP’s July 2022 snapshot. Market figures are from Redfin, and the scores are from Walk Score. The bachelor’s-or-higher share and unit total are our sums of CMAP’s published rows.

A note on the data: unless a table says otherwise, the figures below are for the Lincoln Park community area, bounded by Diversey Parkway, North Avenue, Lake Michigan and the Chicago River. ACS numbers are five-year survey estimates with margins of error, so treat small differences as approximate. For boundaries and sub-neighborhoods, see our Lincoln Park neighborhoods guide, and for the bigger picture, the complete guide to living in Lincoln Park.

Population and households

Lincoln Park has 67,987 residents in 33,772 households, according to the 2020–2024 ACS. That is up 6.0% since 2010, while the city grew 0.6%.

MeasureLincoln ParkCity of Chicago
Total population67,9872,711,226
Total households33,7721,160,205
Average household size1.92.3
Population change, 2000–2010−0.3%−6.9%
Population change, 2010–2024+6.0%+0.6%
Population change, 2000–2024+5.7%−6.4%

Source: CMAP Community Data Snapshot, June 2026 (2000 and 2010 Census; 2020–2024 ACS).

Household size and type

HouseholdCountLincoln ParkChicago
1 person15,37345.5%39.7%
2 people10,99232.5%29.5%
3 people3,67810.9%12.9%
4 or more people3,72911.0%18.0%
Family households11,96935.4%50.0%
Non-family households21,80364.6%50.0%

Source: CMAP Community Data Snapshot, June 2026 (2020–2024 ACS). Universe: occupied housing units.

Population history

Lincoln Park’s population peaked in 1950, fell to a low in 1980 and has grown since. Our Lincoln Park history guide tells the story behind the numbers.

Census yearPopulationSource
1950102,396Decennial Census, as compiled in Wikipedia’s community-area table
198057,146Decennial Census, as compiled in Wikipedia’s community-area table
200064,323Decennial Census, as compiled in Wikipedia’s community-area table
201064,116Decennial Census, as compiled in Wikipedia’s community-area table (consistent with CMAP’s −0.3% for 2000–2010)
202070,4922020 Census, CMAP Community Data Snapshot (July 2022 release)
2020–2024 (ACS estimate)67,987CMAP Community Data Snapshot (June 2026 release)

The 2020 figure is a full Census count, and 67,987 is a five-year survey estimate. The two use different methods, so the gap between them is not a measured population change.

Age, race and ethnicity

Lincoln Park’s median age is 31.0, about five years younger than the city’s 35.8. Adults 20 to 34 make up 41.8% of residents.

Age groupCountLincoln ParkChicago
Under 53,2024.7%5.3%
5 to 199,00613.2%16.5%
20 to 3428,39641.8%26.9%
35 to 4911,05716.3%20.5%
50 to 649,57714.1%17.0%
65 to 743,6145.3%8.2%
75 to 842,3943.5%4.0%
85 and over7411.1%1.7%
Median age31.0 (Chicago 35.8)

Source: CMAP Community Data Snapshot, June 2026 (2020–2024 ACS).

The race and ethnicity figures below use the Census Bureau’s categories exactly as CMAP publishes them.

Race / ethnicity (as published)CountLincoln ParkChicago
White (non-Hispanic)52,14276.7%32.1%
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)5,3877.9%29.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)1,6802.5%27.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)5,5138.1%7.2%
Other/multiple races (non-Hispanic)3,2654.8%3.5%

Source: CMAP Community Data Snapshot, June 2026 (2020–2024 ACS).

Other population characteristics

MeasureLincoln ParkChicago
Foreign-born residents13.7% (9,285)20.9%
Speak a language other than English at home (age 5+)17.1%35.4%
People with a disability5.1%12.0%
No health insurance2.1%9.7%
Households with a broadband subscription93.7%89.1%

Source: CMAP Community Data Snapshot, June 2026 (2020–2024 ACS).

Income

The median household income in Lincoln Park is $137,914, and 46.3% of households earn $150,000 or more. About 18% of households earn under $50,000.

Household incomeHouseholdsLincoln ParkChicago
Less than $25,0003,60710.7%18.8%
$25,000 to $49,9992,5657.6%16.0%
$50,000 to $74,9993,3349.9%13.7%
$75,000 to $99,9992,9648.8%11.7%
$100,000 to $149,9995,67116.8%16.4%
$150,000 and over15,63146.3%23.4%
Median household income$137,914$77,902
Per capita income$114,444$50,086

Source: CMAP Community Data Snapshot, June 2026 (2020–2024 ACS). CMAP reports a median of $118,300 for 2010–2014 in 2024 dollars.

Education

86.9% of Lincoln Park adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or higher, and 40.4% have a graduate or professional degree. For schools serving the area, see our Lincoln Park schools guide.

Highest level completed (age 25+)CountLincoln ParkChicago
Less than high school diploma1,0282.1%12.8%
High school diploma or equivalent1,6383.4%21.1%
Some college, no degree2,6355.5%16.1%
Associate’s degree1,0382.2%5.8%
Bachelor’s degree22,36746.5%25.4%
Graduate or professional degree19,43040.4%19.0%

Source: CMAP Community Data Snapshot, June 2026 (2020–2024 ACS).

Employment and industries

77.3% of residents 16 and older are in the labor force, and the unemployment rate is 4.3%. Residents work mostly in professional services and finance, and about a third of them work in the Loop.

Employment status (age 16+)Lincoln ParkChicago
In labor force77.3% (45,850)67.6%
Employed (share of labor force)95.7% (43,870)91.9%
Unemployed (share of labor force)4.3% (1,977)8.0%
Not in labor force22.7% (13,442)32.4%

Source: CMAP Community Data Snapshot, June 2026 (2020–2024 ACS).

Where residents work: top industriesWorkersShare
Professional7,47522.0%
Finance4,09812.1%
Health care3,64110.7%
Education2,4697.3%
Administration2,4387.2%
Where residents work: top locationsWorkersShare
The Loop11,05332.5%
Near North Side4,84114.2%
Near West Side3,1109.1%
Lincoln Park1,2403.6%
Evanston6551.9%

Jobs located in Lincoln Park are a different mix. The largest sectors are retail trade (5,423 jobs, 23.4%), accommodation and food service (4,249, 18.4%), health care (2,929, 12.7%), other services (2,033, 8.8%) and transportation (1,493, 6.5%). You can browse many of those employers in our directory, from restaurants to shops and boutiques.

Source: CMAP Community Data Snapshot, June 2026, using 2023 Census LEHD data. Totals include workers and jobs outside the seven-county region.

Commuting and cars

About a third of Lincoln Park workers (34.2%) work from home, and among the rest, transit and driving alone are about even. The mean commute is 30.9 minutes. Our getting around guide covers the CTA lines, buses, bikes and parking.

How workers get to work (age 16+)WorkersLincoln ParkChicago
Work at home14,83234.2%21.0%
Transit11,58726.7%17.7%
Drive alone11,34226.2%44.7%
Walk or bike3,4758.0%7.2%
Carpool1,5343.5%7.3%
Other5701.3%2.0%
Mean commute time (commuters only)30.9 minutes33.1 minutes

Source: CMAP Community Data Snapshot, June 2026 (2020–2024 ACS). In 2010–2014, CMAP’s figures were 6.1% working from home and 42.2% commuting by transit.

Vehicles per householdHouseholdsLincoln ParkChicago
None10,65731.6%26.6%
117,04650.5%45.2%
25,07215.0%20.7%
3 or more9973.0%7.4%
Average vehicle miles per household (2023)6,1019,081

Source: CMAP Community Data Snapshot, June 2026 (2020–2024 ACS; vehicle miles from CMAP’s analysis of 2023 IEPA, HERE and Census data).

Score (0–100)Lincoln Park
Walk Score94
Transit Score79
Bike Score92

Source: Walk Score, Lincoln Park, Chicago neighborhood page, checked October 2026. Walk Score is a private rating, not government data.

Housing

Lincoln Park has 37,490 housing units, and 90.1% of them are occupied. Of occupied homes, 44.8% are owner-occupied and 55.2% are rented. For what these homes look like and cost, see our Lincoln Park real estate guide.

Occupancy and tenureUnitsLincoln ParkChicago
Occupied housing units33,77290.1%90.9%
Vacant housing units3,7189.9%9.1%
Owner-occupied (share of occupied)15,11744.8%46.0%
Renter-occupied (share of occupied)18,65555.2%54.0%

Source: CMAP Community Data Snapshot, June 2026 (2020–2024 ACS). In 2000, CMAP reported 40.1% owner-occupied and 4.3% vacant. In the ACS, “vacant” covers units for rent or sale, seasonal units and units between occupants.

Housing type

Building typeUnitsLincoln ParkChicago
Single-family, detached4,02610.7%25.6%
Single-family, attached (row houses, townhomes)3,3368.9%3.5%
2 units1,4914.0%13.1%
3 or 4 units5,48114.6%14.4%
5 to 9 units4,86613.0%11.5%
10 to 19 units2,1985.9%4.6%
20 or more units16,04442.8%27.0%
Mobile home/other480.1%0.3%

Source: CMAP Community Data Snapshot, June 2026 (2020–2024 ACS). Universe: all housing units.

Size and age of homes

BedroomsUnitsLincoln ParkChicago
0 or 1 bedroom14,69239.2%27.6%
2 bedrooms11,07829.5%33.1%
3 bedrooms6,95918.6%26.1%
4 bedrooms3,4329.2%9.0%
5 or more bedrooms1,3293.5%4.1%
Median number of rooms4.54.7
Year builtUnitsLincoln ParkChicago
2010 or later3,2818.8%6.3%
1990 to 20095,58414.9%13.3%
1970 to 198910,12627.0%12.9%
1940 to 19695,74715.3%28.7%
Before 194012,75234.0%38.8%
Median year built19701953

Source: CMAP Community Data Snapshot, June 2026 (2020–2024 ACS). “Rooms” counts living rooms, dining rooms, kitchens and bedrooms, not bathrooms or halls.

Housing costs as a share of income

About 31% of Lincoln Park households spend 30% or more of their income on housing (Chicago: about 39%), and the share is highest among lower-income households.

Household incomeHouseholdsPaying 30%+ of income on housingShare of all households
Less than $20,0002,6672,3127.0%
$20,000 to $49,9993,0712,5327.6%
$50,000 to $74,9993,3342,0296.1%
$75,000 or more24,0773,2749.9%
All households in table33,14910,14730.6%

Source: CMAP Community Data Snapshot, June 2026 (2020–2024 ACS). Excludes households with zero or negative income and renters paying no cash rent. The totals row and the citywide 39.1% are our sums of CMAP’s published rows.

ZIP code 60614 housing and income (ZIP data)

The CMAP snapshot has no home value or rent figures, so this table uses ACS data for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 60614. That area covers most of Lincoln Park, but its boundaries differ from the community area’s.

ZIP 60614 (ACS 2020–2024)Estimate
Population70,693
Households35,386
Housing units38,918
Median household income$136,448 (±$7,632)
Per capita income$113,935
Persons below poverty line8.4% (±1.4%)
Median value of owner-occupied homes$720,400 (±$35,688)
Bachelor’s degree or higher87.2%
Median age31.1
Mean travel time to work30.9 minutes

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2024 five-year estimates for ZCTA 60614, as presented by Census Reporter. These are ZIP-level figures, not community area figures.

Home prices (September 2026)

Redfin reported a September 2026 median sale price of $899,748 for the Lincoln Park neighborhood and $849,750 for ZIP 60614. Zillow’s typical home value for 60614 was $682,500. Market figures change every month, and each company defines and measures them differently.

MeasureValueChange vs. a year earlierSource, period
Median sale price, Lincoln Park neighborhood$899,748+23.3%Redfin, Sept. 2026
Median price per sq ft, neighborhood$498+10.8%Redfin, 3 months to Sept. 2026
Homes sold, neighborhood357+7.2%Redfin, Sept. 2026
Median sale price, ZIP 60614$849,750+16.4%Redfin, Sept. 2026
Median price per sq ft, ZIP 60614$495+11.0%Redfin, 3 months to Sept. 2026
Median days on market40 (neighborhood) / 41 (ZIP)UnchangedRedfin, Sept. 2026
Sale-to-list price102.2%+1.3 ptsRedfin, Sept. 2026
Zillow Home Value Index, ZIP 60614$682,500+10.6%Zillow, Sept. 30, 2026
Median sale price, ZIP 60614$771,000n/aZillow, Aug. 31, 2026
For-sale inventory, ZIP 60614186 listingsn/aZillow, Sept. 30, 2026

Sources: Redfin Lincoln Park and 60614 housing market pages, and the Zillow 60614 home values page, all checked October 23, 2026. A median sale price reflects only the homes that sold that month, so a few large house sales can move it. Zillow’s index estimates the typical value of all homes, which is why it runs lower.

Land use

Lincoln Park covers 2,023.8 acres, or about 3.2 square miles. Residential land is about a third (34.6%), and open space is 10.3%. Most of the open space is lakefront parkland, covered in our parks and lakefront guide.

Land use (2023)AcresShare
Transportation and other (streets, rail, utilities)644.231.8%
Multi-family residential368.318.2%
Single-family residential331.916.4%
Commercial255.012.6%
Open space208.110.3%
Institutional93.94.6%
Mixed use63.13.1%
Vacant44.92.2%
Industrial14.40.7%
Total2,023.8100%

Source: CMAP Community Data Snapshot, June 2026 (CMAP 2023 Land Use Inventory). The parenthetical in the first row is our gloss on CMAP’s category name. Based on 67,987 residents, the density works out to roughly 21,500 people per square mile (our calculation).

How Lincoln Park compares

This table puts Lincoln Park next to the City of Chicago, using the same CMAP snapshot and the same 2020–2024 ACS period for both.

MeasureLincoln ParkCity of Chicago
Population67,9872,711,226
Average household size1.92.3
Median age31.035.8
Median household income$137,914$77,902
Per capita income$114,444$50,086
Bachelor’s degree or higher (25+)86.9%44.4%
Unemployment rate4.3%8.0%
Renter-occupied households55.2%54.0%
Vacant housing units9.9%9.1%
Units in buildings of 20+ units42.8%27.0%
Median year built19701953
Households with no vehicle31.6%26.6%
Work from home34.2%21.0%
Commute by transit26.7%17.7%
Mean commute time30.9 min33.1 min
Households paying 30%+ of income on housing30.6%39.1%

Source: CMAP Community Data Snapshot, Lincoln Park, June 2026 (2020–2024 ACS), which prints the City of Chicago figures alongside. The degree and housing-cost shares are our sums of CMAP’s published rows.

Public safety data: where to find it

The Chicago Police Department and the City of Chicago publish official crime data you can search by address, beat or community area. We point to those sources rather than summarizing them, because a single number rarely shows what is happening on a given block.

ResourceWhat it offers
CPD CLEARmapInteractive maps of crime data, registered offenders, community concerns and police locations
Chicago Data Portal: “Crimes – 2001 to Present”Reported incidents from CPD’s CLEAR system, block-level addresses, excluding the most recent seven days. CPD notes the data is preliminary and should not be used to compare trends over time.
CPD 18th District (Near North)1160 N. Larrabee Ave., 312-742-5870. CPD lists Lincoln Park among the neighborhoods it serves.
CPD 19th District (Town Hall)850 W. Addison St., 312-744-8320. CPD also lists Lincoln Park among its neighborhoods.

Sources: Chicago Police Department CLEARmap and district pages; Data.gov catalog entry for the City of Chicago “Crimes – 2001 to Present” dataset. To find which district and beat covers an address, use the district map on CPD’s site or look up the address in CLEARmap. For aldermen, wards and city services, see our districts and services guide.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Lincoln Park, Chicago?

Lincoln Park has about 68,000 residents. CMAP’s June 2026 Community Data Snapshot reports 67,987 people based on the 2020–2024 American Community Survey, and the 2020 Census counted 70,492.

What is the median household income in Lincoln Park?

The median household income in the Lincoln Park community area is $137,914, compared with $77,902 for the City of Chicago (2020–2024 ACS, via CMAP’s June 2026 snapshot). For ZIP 60614, the ACS estimate is $136,448.

Do more people rent or own in Lincoln Park?

More rent. Of Lincoln Park’s 33,772 occupied homes, 55.2% are renter-occupied and 44.8% are owner-occupied, close to Chicago’s citywide split of 54.0% and 46.0% (2020–2024 ACS, via CMAP).

What is the median home price in Lincoln Park?

Redfin reported a median sale price of $899,748 for the Lincoln Park neighborhood and $849,750 for ZIP 60614 in September 2026. Zillow’s typical home value for 60614 was $682,500 as of September 30, 2026. These figures change monthly and mix condos with houses.

How do Lincoln Park residents get to work?

Of Lincoln Park workers, 34.2% work from home, 26.7% take transit, 26.2% drive alone and 8.0% walk or bike. The mean commute is 30.9 minutes, and 31.6% of households have no vehicle (2020–2024 ACS, via CMAP).

How big is Lincoln Park?

The Lincoln Park community area covers 2,023.8 acres, or about 3.2 square miles, according to CMAP’s 2023 Land Use Inventory. About 10% of that is open space and about 35% is residential.

Where can I find crime statistics for Lincoln Park?

Use the Chicago Police Department’s CLEARmap or the City of Chicago Data Portal’s “Crimes – 2001 to Present” dataset, which can be filtered by community area (Lincoln Park is area 7). Lincoln Park is served by CPD’s 18th (Near North) and 19th (Town Hall) districts.

Sources

Want to know what these numbers mean for a specific block or building? Get in touch with Joe, a Lincoln Park broker who works with these numbers every day, or read more about Joe.

Last updated October 2026 by Joe Bjorklund, Baird & Warner Lincoln Park.

Scroll to Top